Faculty and Staff

Our diverse faculty and staff represent the highest standards in their respective fields and share a passion for educating young people. Representing half a dozen doctoral programs and over 20 different advanced degree programs, our faculty model exhibits the academic excellence we instill in our students. Educators at Lacordaire are also committed to a lifetime of their own learning, as staff members are constantly undergoing further professional development. All faculty members share in the extracurricular community of the Academy, either through coaching a sports team or advising a student organization. Lacordaire’s small class sizes also offer faculty the opportunity to mentor students, both individually and in a group setting, adding to the feeling of community that Lacordaire prides itself on.

Megan Mannato

Head of School; Head of Upper School

M.A. New York University; B.A. Syracuse University


Suzanne Bilicska, M.Ed.

Associate Head of School; Head of Lower School; Head of Middle School

M.A. Curriculum And Instruction, Caldwell University; B.S. Education, B.A. History, University Of Tampa


Kaitlyn Tashjian, OPA

Director of Campus Ministry; Director of Guidance; Chair, Religion Department

M.A. School Counseling, Saint Peter’s University; B.A. Secondary Education And Social Studies, Caldwell University


Marissa P. Klapwald

Director of Advancement

J.D. New York University School of Law; M.A. English Literature, Drew University; B.A. English Literature, Seton Hall University


Saydi Callahan Keefe

Director of Admissions; Major Gifts Associate

M.F.A. Montclair State University; B.F.A. University Of Florida


Spencer Vining

Director of Technology

M.S. Technology Management, Columbia University; B.A. Psychology, University of Virginia


Nick DeToustain

Director of Development; World Language Department

M.A. International Relations, MBA, Boston University; B.A. Mathematics And French, University Of Colorado 


Elizabeth Owen, OPA

Director of Crisis Management and Facilities; Technology Department


Kelly Reilly

Director of Marketing
Assistant Director of Admissions and Advancement

B.F.A., Parsons School of Design, The New School 


Dr. Jennifer Zinman

Director of Inclusivity

M.A.T. Montclair State University; Ph.D. Mt. Sinai School Of Medicine; B.A. Columbia University


Mark Beck

 Registrar

M.A.T. Montclair State University; B.A. Finance, Elmhurst College


LeeAnn Easterlin, CPA

Director of Financial Operations and Human Resources

B.S., Business Administration, Accounting: California State University Sacramento,

Suzanne Bilicska, M.Ed.

Associate Head Of School; Head Of Lower School; Head Of Middle School

M.A. Curriculum And Instruction, Caldwell University; B.S. Education, B.A. History, University Of Tampa


Terrence Gilchrist

Math Department

M.P.A., Harvard University

Bachelor’s Degree; Mathematics and African Studies; University of Maryland


Mona Gerdes

Chair, Arts Department


Mary Ryan Thornton

Lower School, Pre-Kindergarten

M.A.T. Dual Certification: K-5/Special Education, Montclair University; M.A. New York University; B.A. Fordham University


Marianne Cavallaro

Lower School, Pre-K Aide

B.S. Montclair State University


Linda Marinzulich

Lower School, Kindergarten

B.A. Ashford University


Liz Hughes

Lower School, Kindergarten Aide


Erin Iozzia

Lower School, First Grade

B.S. Roger Williams University; Post Bac. Caldwell University , Masters In Progress


Christine Zichelli

Lower School, Kindergarten Aide

Certified K-12 Substitute; A.S. In Business


Kate Bielitz

Lower School; Second Grade Teacher

Caldwell University, BA In English; Caldwell University Post-Baccalaureate Teaching Certificate And Masters In Curriculum In Progress.


Margaret Melore

Lower School, First Grade

B.A. Caldwell College


Alicia Chadha 

Lower School, Second Grade

M.Ed., Contemplative Practices in Education, Simon Fraser University
B. Ed., International and Global Education, Simon Fraser University, 
B.A., English, Simon Fraser University

 


Sarah Morley

Third Grade

B.A Caldwell University


Morgan Breginzer

Third Grade


Tawana Clarrett

Fourth Grade Teacher

M.S. Chestnut Hill College, Technology in Education;

M.S. Teachers College, Columbia University, Organizational Leadership; B.S. Temple University, Early Childhood & Elementary Education


Nicolette Colella

Mathematics Department

B.S. Mathematics, The College Of New Jersey


Nick DeToustain

World Language Department Chair; French Teacher

MBA and M.A. in International Relations, Boston University, B.A. French and Math, University of Colorado


Leigh Kesseler

Kindergarten Teacher 
B.S., Early Childhood and Elementary Education, Bloomsburg University
Pre K-6 Certification


Alexandra Giorgio

Arts Department; Creative Dramatics

Montclair State University, B.F.A in Theatre, Minor in Musical Theatre 


Megan Mannato

Head of School; Head of Upper School

M.A. New York University; B.A. Syracuse University


Suzanne Bilicska, M.Ed.

Associate Head of School; Head of Lower School; Head of Middle School

M.A. Curriculum And Instruction, Caldwell University; B.S. Education, B.A. History, University Of Tampa


Kaitlyn Tashjian, OPA

Director of Campus Ministry; Director of Guidance; Chair, Religion Department

M.A. School Counseling, Saint Peter’s University; B.A. Secondary Education And Social Studies, Caldwell University


Nathan Houston

Religion Department; Campus Ministry

B.A. History and Theology with a concentration in Peace and Justice, University of Scranton


Felicia DaCruz

Athletic Director; Physical Education Department

B.A. Communications: Fairfield University M.A.: Child, Youth, and Family Studies. Institute of Technology, Carlow, Ireland


Beverly Cardino

Chair, English Department; World Languages Department

M.A. Wesleyan; B.A. Caldwell College; NJ Teacher Certification K-12 In English


Brittany McFarlane, OPA

English Department; Religion Department

B.A. English, Caldwell University; NJ Teacher Certification K-12 English


Alaina Pfaff

B.A. English Literature, Macaulay Honors College, CUNY


Mona Gerdes

Chair, Arts Department


Mary Kate Coleman

English Department; Arts Department

M.A. Theater, Montclair State University; B.A. English & Theater, Mount Saint Mary’s University


Delaney Lima

Art Teacher, Arts Department

B.F.A. Illustration, School of Visual Arts


Susan Goldstein

Science Department

M.A., Secondary Education, Seton Hall University
B.A., Botany, with honors, Drew University
Certification NJ Teacher of Science K-12
Supervisor’s Certification, Montclair State University


Heather Ballantyne

Arts Department


John Eichmann

Chair, History Department

M.A. Social Sciences; M.A.T. Social Studies; B.S. History And Business Administration, Montclair State University


Liz Del Tufo

Humanities Department, Social Studies Teacher


Dr. Jennifer Zinman

Dean of Students; Inclusion Coordinator; Chair, Science and Math Departments

M.A.T. Montclair State University; Ph.D. Mt. Sinai School Of Medicine; B.A. Columbia University


Gail Hanley

Mathematics Department

 


Spencer Wight

Science Department

M.S. Education, Bank Street College of Education; B.A. Biology, Oberlin College


Egbert Chester

Science Department

B.S. Chemistry, London Metropolitan University


Nicolette Colella

Mathematics Department

B.S. Mathematics, The College Of New Jersey


Brad Zabar

Physical Education

B.S., Physical Education, SUNY Cortland


Sister Patricia Stringer, OP

Mathematics Department

M.S. Telecommunications, Barry University; M.A. Mathematics and Industrial Education, Ball State University; B.A. Mathematics and Religious Studies, Caldwell University


Mark Beck

Mathematics Department; Registrar

M.A.T. Montclair State University; B.A. Finance, Elmhurst College


Nick DeToustain

French Teacher; World Language Department Chair

M.A. International Relations, MBA, Boston University; B.A. Mathematics And French, University Of Colorado


Damaris Herrera

Seton Hall University, Education Specialist Degree
Certified in Spanish & English Proficiency

Barbara Landrevie

World Languages Department, French

Master of Sciences, Information & Communication, Paris III Censier Université

Master in History, Paris IV Sorbonne

First Degree in Architecture, École Des Beaux-Arts De Paris

Bachelor’s Degree, Economy, Lycée Flora Tristan

 

Megan Griffin

School Nurse

Registered Nurse


Christine Del Pozzo

Executive Assistant to the Head Of School; Administrative Assistant To Upper School


Fiona Lake

Administrative Assistant for Middle and Lower Schools



Alex Smolar

Academy Custodian, Plant Manager


Patricia Feola

Academy Custodian